Privacy Policy

The following discloses our policies and practices relating to your privacy. In this context “us” and “our” refers to Missouri Meershaum Company “you” and “user” refer to you, the subscriber or web visitor.

We do not voluntarily sell, rent, lease or otherwise disclose individual information such as your email address, personal information, or any information we have about you to any individual, company or governmental agency. Period. End of Sentence.

We may be required to involuntarily disclose individual information if required by our good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a court order, legal or other judicial process.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We collect information (full name, your primary email address, and other information) from you at the time you register on the site, if you make changes to that information, if you access the web site, and when you access restricted areas of the web site.

We do not retain your detailed credit or personal information. To combat rising credit fraud we need your complete billing address for our merchant service to process payment. Once we no longer need the information it may be aggregated then the details are purged from our system.

During the normal course of visiting a web site the web server captures and logs connection information including date, time, the web page that brought you to our site (referring page), the last page you saw before you left our site (exit page), internet protocol (IP) addresses, your browser manufacturer and version, internet service providers (ISPs), and similar information. We use these log files to help administer our site. They help us gauge the adequacy of our internet connection (bandwidth) and to monitor compliance with our terms of service agreement

If you access a restricted access area we will record the time, date, and source of access. This is necessary to insure the security of the data.

WHAT WE SEND TO YOU

When you register on the site we will  send to you a “welcome aboard” email. From time to time we may also send emails making you aware of changes to our policies. If you send email to us on a matter of customer service, we will be replying to you.

REFERRED BY A FRIEND

If you decide our site is worthy of your recommendation we ask you tell your friends. When they subscribe they will be offered an opportunity to tell us the primary email address of you, the referrer. If that referrer is a current subscriber we will credit them with additional time on their subscription. We have to track those increases in subscription. Also known as Tell-A-Friend.

CANADIAN USERS

Canadian citizens may be using the information found on our web site. Canada's national privacy legislation is Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). PIPEDA applies to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information of Canadian citizens.

 

CHILDREN

The information available on this web site is not targeted at children under the age of 18.

 

COOKIES

A “cookie” is a file stored on the your computer containing information about you and your activity on the web site. Cookies come in several varieties. There are “session” cookies where information is retained during your visit. When you close your browser session cookies should simply go away. “Persistent”, sometimes called “permanent”, cookies are files stored on your system even after you have closed your browser and shut down your computer. At the moment we do not use persistent cookies. There are no “remember me” boxes.

CHANGE OF ENTITY

If we participate in a merger, acquisition or similar activity your personal information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred. The surviving entity will use personal information in accordance with our privacy policy or their policy, whichever is more protective.

 

THIRD PARTY ADVERTISING

We do not have any at the moment, nor do we anticipate any. If we do they may use cookies to record the number of times you have seen a particular advertisement, the time you have spent on a particular web page, or similar information.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

From time to time our site may have links to others sites. We cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of any web site other than our own. Our statements and policies are binding only to our web site.

 

NOTIFICATION OF PRIVACY POLICY CHANGE

Thirty (30) or more days before a change to the privacy policy we will post the new policy on this web site. We will place a notice of the upcoming change on the home page. At least once during the 30 days we'll send a notice via email.

ANY QUESTIONS?

If you have any questions about our privacy policy please email us at pipes@corncobpipe.com